NOMINATION MUST INCLUDE DETAILS FOR COMMITTEE TO REVIEW.

Night of Stars - Education Hall of Fame

Do you know an outstanding educator from Montana Western? If so, we want to hear from you.
Recipients will be awarded based on the following criteria:

  • Exceptional contribution to the field
  • Recognition by peers as being an outstanding educator
  • Recognition by students as having made a difference
  • Leadership
  • Number of years in the field (minimum of 10 years)
  • Outstanding character traits
  • Service to students and community

Please note, we will consider Montana Western Emeriti as possible recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award. This is campus wide, not just the Education Department. 

Past Recipients:

2022 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Anita Crowshoe
  • Jade Bends
  • Katherine Brown 
  • Josie Jenkins
  • Holly Rumsey
  • ShayAnne Boyes
  • Mattea Burke
  • Emily Gardner
  • Bridger LaPierre
  • Kyrah Jones
  • Devin Turner

2021 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Tia Ware
  • Daniel Connelly
  • McKenna Fink
  • Lexi Higareda
  • Kennedy Grubich
  • Cameron Fuentez
  • Lindsey Buckley
  • Alyssa Owen
  • Molly Huber
  • Kacin Bolinger-Perret
  • Alex Rouse
  • Destiny Wallace
  • Gennifer Sauter

2020 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • Earl Barlow (1948) Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient Hall of Fame
  • Anke Davis (1968) Hall of Fame
  • Jim Keef (1960) Hall of Fame
  • Kent Paulson (1973) Hall of Fame
  • Christina Sieminiski (2005) Hall of Fame

2020 Friends of Education Award Recipients:

  • Vickie Lansing
  • Donna Rouse
  • Karyle Contway
  • Linda Lucero

2020 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Katherine Kropp
  • Mellonie Roesler-Begalke
  • Shayla McGregor
  • Josey Carr Silva
  • Justin Silva
  • Gary Stevenson
  • Mary Beth Lyons
  • Cade Stiles
  • Dawn Rhodes
  • Brittany Burns

2019 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • John Wilkerson (1966 & 1969) Hall of Fame
  • Bill Schlepp (1975) Hall of Fame
  • Myles William Carpenter (1973 & 1976) Hall of Fame
  • Jackie Fuller (1984) Hall of Fame

2019 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Tristen Clark
  • Michelle Switzer
  • Sierra Lyons
  • Melissa Wirth
  • Melinda Withrow
  • Breanna Olson
  • Diane Mikelson
  • Joanna Avery
  • Katie Bamgarner
  • Marcus Richards

2018 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • Ann Cameron Burk (1993) Hall of Fame
  • Becky Rappold (1999 and 2006) Hall of Fame
  • Carey Swanberg (1976) Hall of Fame
  • Mike (1993 and 1997) & Becky (1991) Telling Hall of Fame
  • Harold Tusler (1969) Hall of Fame

2018 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Joey Paulsonmorgan
  • Lara Belice
  • Katlyn Skauge
  • Jessica Reehl
  • Jeremy Wells

2017 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • E. Otis Thompson, ED. D. (1966) Hall of Fame
  • Amy Crumely Piazzola (1993) Hall of Fame
  • Terry and Linda Rosin (1974) Hall of Fame
  • Fran Schisler (1969 and 1988) Hall of Fame
  • Diane Rewerts (1979) Hall of Fame

2017 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Dylan Conway
  • Catherine Humphreys
  • Jarons Laws
  • Brandon Piazzola
  • Erin Nicholes
  • Delaney Hansen
  • Anna Arndt

2016 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • David “Jack” Hutchison (1968) Hall of Fame
  • Jim Lodge (1969) Hall of Fame
  • Darlene Ruble (1983) Hall of Fame
  • Barby Judge (1981) Hall of Fame
  • John Kuglin (1972) Hall of Fame

2016 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Deanna Woodhouse
  • Alyssa Endo
  • Daniel McGuire
  • Michelle Head
  • Mitchell Thompson
  • Monica Schwemin

2015 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • Julie Cajune (1991) Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Todd Morstein (1992) Hall of Fame
  • Jim Corr (1954) Hall of Fame
  • Dr. Mary Drabbs (1975) Hall of Fame
  • Robert DeBuhr (1968) Hall of Fame

2015 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Jessica Lammi
  • Bonnie Perry
  • Victoria Strauss
  • Amanda Wade
  • Mitchell Wassam

2014 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • Rose Sullivan (1940) (1967) Legacy Award
  • Dennis Gibson (1975) Hall of Fame
  • Lynn Stonelake (1971 & 1979) Hall of Fame
  • BJ Gneiting (1978) Hall of Fame
  • Tedd Stanisich (1975)  Hall of Fame
  • Lydia Mild (2004) Hall of Fame

2014 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Amber Blodgett
  • Micaul Bosch
  • Darbie Elmore
  • Erik Schwab
  • Katherine Vaughn
  • Cory Gunderson
  • Jordan Bronec
  • Heidi Burgess
  • Megan Burns

2013 Night of STARS Recipients:

  • Dr. Joseph McDonald (1953) Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Elsie Dondanville (1940) Legacy Award
  • Tammy Hurley (2000) Hall of Fame
  • Ingrid Joy Kaushagen (1957 & 1970) Hall of Fame
  • Thomas Marinkovich (1978) Hall of Fame
  • Dr. Terry Souhrada (1973) Hall of Fame

2013 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Meghan Flanary
  • Jennalee Scheeler
  • Nicole King
  • Sarah Baumberger
  • Rochelle Garrison
  • Ashley Moser
  • Ben Moser
  • Melissa Ossello
  • Connor Silliker
  • Randi Westlie

2012 Inaugural Night of STARS Recipients:

  • Dr. Godfrey Saunders (1976 & 1984) Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Aaron Sieminski (2005) Hall of Fame
  • Patty Butler (1993 & 2010) Hall of Fame
  • Chris Fisk (1992) Hall of Fame
  • Angela McLean (1994) Hall of Fame

2012 Outstanding Teacher Candidates:

  • Alan Cress
  • Emily Alberi
  • Lisa Padden
  • Collette Box